WEMU Top 25 June 6-12, 2004

The top 25 new and reissued jazz and blues and top 20 Afro-Cuban and Brazilian CDs played on WEMU the week of June 6-12, 2004.

Following are the 25 most-played new and reissued jazz and blues and 20 Afro-Cuban and Brazilian CDs on 89.1 from June 6th through June 12th. The number in parentheses indicates how many times a disc was played.

Jazz

1. Various Artists - The Contemporary Records - Story (9)
2. Kenny Barron Quintet - Images - Sunnyside (8)
3. Nomo - Nomo - Ypsilanti Records (7)
4. Vincent Herring - Mr. Wizard - High Note (7)
5. The Frank And Joe Show - "33 & 1/3" - Hyena (6)
6. Miles Davis - The Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968 - Columbia Legacy
(6)
7. Giacomo Gates - Centerpiece - Origin (5)
8. Tomasz Stanko - Suspended Night - ECM (5)
9. Shahida Nurrallah - The Ruby And The Pearl - Alembic Arts (4)
10. Erin McDougald - The Auburn Collection - Flapper Girl Productions
(4)
11. Monty Alexander With Ernest Ranglin - Rock Steady - Telarc (4)
12. Jamie Cullum - Twenty Something - Verve (4)
13. Chris Potter - Live At The Village Vanguard - Sunnyside (4)
14. Dave Brubeck - Private Brubect Remembers - Telarc (4)
15. John Scofield - En Route - Verve (4)
16. Ron Levy - After Midnight Grooves - Levtron (4)
17. Mike LeDonne - Smokin' Live - Savant (4)
18. Afro-Bop Alliance - Encarnacion - Cubop.com (4)
19. Stefon Harris - Evolution - Blue Note (4)
20. Lonnie Plaxico - Live At Jazz Standard - 411 (4)
21. Larry Coryell - Tri-Cycles - In And Out (4)
22. Brent Jensen And Rob Walker - Art Of The Groove - Origin (4)
23. Pete Malinverni Trio - The Tempest - Reservoir (3)
24. Like Water Drumworks - To The Roots - likewaterdrumworks.com (3)
25. Greg Osby - Public - Blue Note (3)

Blues

1. Roosevelt Sykes - Chicago Boogie - Delmark (6)
2. Etta James - Blues To The Bone - RCA Victor (6)
3. Johnny Winter - Johnny Winter - Columbia Legacy (5)
4. Charles Wilson - If Heartaches Were Nickels - Delmark
5. Ellis Hooks - Uncomplicated - Artemis (5)
6. Ron Levy's Wild Kongdom - After Midnight Grooves - Levtron (4)
7. Roy Tyler And New Directions - Three Way Calling - Severn (4)
8. Ronnie Earl - Now, Mr. Soul - Stony Plain (3)
9. Eric Clapton - Me And Mr. Johnson - Reprise (3)
10. Cary And Lurrie Bell - Second Nature - Alligator (3)
11. Sam Myers - Coming From The Old School - Electro-Fi (3)
12. Pyeng Threadgill - Sweet Home: The Music Or Robert Johnson - Random
chance (2)
13. The Bo-Keys - The Royal Sessions - Yellow Dog (2)
14. Guitar Shorty - Watch Your Back - Alligator (2)
15. Muddy Waters - Hard Again - Epic Legacy (2)
16. Duke Robillard - Blue Mood: The Songs Of T-Bone Walker - Stony
Plain (2)
17. Otis Taylor - Double V - Telarc (2)
18. Charlie Musselwhite - Sanctuary - Real World (2)
19. Deborah Coleman - What About Love? - Telarc (2)
20. Jon Cleary And The Absolute Monster Gentlemen - Pin Your Spin -
Basin Street (2)
21. Keb' Mo' - Keep It Simple - Epic/Okeh (2)
22. Muddy Waters - King Bee - Epic Legacy (1)
23. Henry Butler - Homeland - Basin Street (1)
24. Tinsley Ellis - The Hard Way - Telarc (1)
25. Bobby Rush - Folk Funk - DeepRush (1)

Afro-Cuban and Brazilian

1. Nomo - Nomo - Ypsilanti Records (7)
2. Monty Alexander And Ernest Ranglin - Rock Steady - Telarc (4)
3. Afro-Bop Alliance - Encarnacion - Cubop.com (4)
4. Various Artists - Pure Brazil - Planet Rhythm (3)
5. The Body Acoustic - The Body Acoustic - Chesky Records (3)
6. Vinicius Cantuaria - Horse And Fish - Bar None (3)
7. Sonido Isleno - Blue Tres - Tresero (3)
8. Oliver Lake - Dat Love - Passin' Thru (3)
9. Luciana Souza - Neruda - Sunnyside (3)
10. Ramon Valle Trio - No Escape - ACT (3)
11. Luis Munoz - Vida - Pelin Music (3)
12. Like Water Drumworks - To The Roots - likewaterdrumworks.com (3)
13. Diane Marino - On The Street Where You Live - M+M Records (3)
14. Candido And Graciela - Inovidale - Chesky Records (2)
15. Conrad Herwig - Another Kind Of Blue: The Latin Side Of Miles Davis
- Half Note (2)
16. Angel Melendez & 911 Mambo Orchestra - Angel Melendez & 911 Mambo
Orchestra - Latin Street Music (2)
17. Katia Moraes & Sambagura - Live - Kufala (2)
18. Carlos Heredia - Gypsy Flamenco - Oaesky (2)
19. Sandra Luna - Tango Varon - Times Square (2)
20. Ozamatli - Street Signs - Concord (2)