89.1 WEMU

November 2016 Washtenaw County Election Briefs: Candidates

Nov 9, 2016

Washtenaw County Seal
Credit Washtenaw County / ewashtenaw.org

Here are the results of various candidate races in Washtenaw County.

President:

Republican Donald Trump is the nation’s President-elect.  Washtenaw County voters, however, strongly supported Democrat Hillary Clinton.  She received over 67% of the local vote to Trump’s nearly 27%. 

Congressional Races:

Republican Tim Walberg has retained his 7th district seat in the US House of Representatives, defeating current State Representative and former Saline Mayor Gretchen Driskell.

In the 12th congressional district, Democrat Debbie Dingell easily won re-election.

State Representative Races:

Democrat Donna Lasinski will take Gretchen Driskell’s place as 52nd district State Representative, narrowly defeating Republican Randy Clark.

Washtenaw County Commissioner Yousef Rabhi won election to the 53rd state House district by a wide margin.  Rabhi will replace term-limited Jeff Irwin and keep the district in the hands of Democrats. 

In the 54th district race, Democrat Ronnie Peterson has won the right to replace the term-limited David Rutledge.

Incumbent democrat Adam Zemke has won re-election in the 55th state House district. 

Washtenaw County:

Washtenaw County Prosecutor Brian Mackie and Sheriff Jerry Clayton have both won re-election.  County Clerk Lawrence Kestenbaum, Treasurer Catherine McClary, and Water Commissioner Evan Pratt were all re-elected. 

There were four contested races for Washtenaw County Board of Commissioners.  1st District incumbent Kent Martinez-Kratz has won re-election, fending off a strong challenge from Julie Stevens.         

2nd District Republican incumbent Dan Smith is out.  Democrat Michelle Deatrick will now represent the 2nd district.              

In the 5th district, Incumbent Democrat Ruth Ann Jamnick has won re-election.          

In the 9th district, Conan Smith is the victor.  Smith had resigned his commission seat after winning the August primary election to seek another job with the county.  He then removed himself from consideration for that position. On Tuesday, night Smith regained his commission seat by beating his appointed replacement and write-in candidate, Jen Eyer.

Judge Kirk Tabbey has won re-election to the 14-A District court.            

Ann Arbor:

There was only one contested race for Ann Arbor city council. 5th ward incumbent Chuck Warpehoski has won election and will serve another two-year term.  All other ward races were unopposed and the incumbents have been re-elected.  Mayor Christopher Taylor serves another two-year term with an unopposed victory. 

Ypsilanti:

None of the Ypsilanti city council candidates faced opposition on Tuesday.  Lois Richardson wins in the 1st Ward, Beth Bashert in the 2nd, and Pete Murdock in the 3rd. 

Ypsilanti Township:

Ypsilanti Township will have some new faces.  Democrats Monica Ross Williams, Jimmie Wilson Jr., and Heather Jarrel Roe will join incumbent Democrat Stan Eldridge in serving the next four years on the township Board of Trustees

Four Democrats, two Green Party representatives, and a Libertarian will comprise the Ypsilanti Township Parks Commission.  Incumbent Democrat Debbie Swanson saw her three party cohorts win, as well.  They are Gloria Peterson, David Streeter, and Edward Burnett.  Stuart Collis and Shauna McNally of the Green Party and Libertarian Elizabeth Dorder will all serve four-year terms on the commission. 

City of Saline:

Incumbent Saline city councilmembers Dean Girbach and Janet Dillon will be joined by newcomer Christen Mitchell for new, two-year terms. 

Augusta Township:

Republican Brian Shelby has won the office of August Township Supervisor, beating current township trustee Ira Todd. 

Incumbent Cath Howard has won re-election to the Augusta Township Board of Trustees.  She’ll be joined by Democratic newcomers Christopher Ortiz and Ray Knick, as well as Republican Dennis Chie. 

Bridgewater Township:

Laurie Fromhart wins a 4-year term as Bridgewater Township Supervisor. 

Dexter Township:

In the race for Dexter Township Board of Trustees, Republican incumbent Bill Gajewski has won re-election.  The other three seats go to fellow Republicans Mike Compton, James Drolett and Mark Mesko. 

Lima Township:

Republican Lima Township Supervisor Craig Maier has won re-election to another 4-year term. 

Manchester Township:

It was a Republican sweep in the race for Manchester Township Board of Trustees.  Incumbents Carl Macomber and Robert Seefeld will be joined by Ronald Milkey and Lisa Moutinho for the next four years. 

Northfield Township:

Eight candidates sought to fill four seats on the Northfield Township Board of Trustees.  All three Republican incumbents won new terms.  Jaqueline Otto, Wayne Dockett and Janet Chick will serve four more years.  They’ll be joined by fellow Republican Tawn Belinger. 

Marlene Chockley has won the Northfield Township Supervisor’s race. 

Salem Township:

An incumbent sweep in Salem Township.  Supervisor Gary Whittaker, Clerk Del Wensley, and the four incumbents on the township Board of Trustees all won re-election and wills serve four more years. 

Scio Township:

Democrats have won all four available seats on the Scio Township Board of Trustees.  Incumbents David Read and Christine Green will serve four more years alongside Irwin Martin and Kathleen Knoll.

Sharon Township: 

Incumbent Patricia Farmer is out following the election to the Sharon Township Board of Trustees.  Robert Guyski and Trudi Cooper will fill the two available chairs for the next four years. 

Village of Barton Hills:

In a non-partisan election for Village Trustee in Barton Hills, incumbent Forrest Butterwick will be joined by Carla Smith and Sharon Popp for four-year terms. 

Village of Manchester:

Dana Andrews, Patrick Du Russell and Martin Way have won terms on the Manchester Village Board of Trustees

Like 89.1 WEMU on Facebook and follow us on Twitter

— David Fair is the WEMU News Director and host of Morning Edition on WEMU.  You can contact David at 734.487.3363, on twitter @DavidFairWEMU, or email him at dfair@emich.edu